Wednesday, June 8th

40th anniversary screening of ROCKY (rainout location: LPCA)

Starring & written by Sylvester Stallone, directed by John G. Avildsen

Mid’s Park (outdoors), ~9:00 PM (or dark)

PLEASE NOTE: As of 1:30 pm Wed., due possible thunderstorms tonight, the screening of ROCKY is being moved indoors to LPCA, 17 Algonquin Drive (518-523-2512), at 9 PM tonight (Wed., 6/8/16). And it remains FREE! For more details, please call 518-588-7275.

 

 

Thursday, June 9th

– REMEMBER (DCP, 94 mins, feature)

Starring Christopher Plummer & Martin Landau, directed by Atom Egoyan

PALACE 3, 7:00 – 8:35 PM

 

– THE KID + short, A DOG’S LIFE (silent films)

Directed by & starring Charlie Chaplin, with live piano by Ben Model

LPCA, 7:30 – 9:30 PM

 

 

Friday, June 10th

– Opening reception (by invitation)

HIGH PEAKS RESORT , 5:00 – 6:30 PM

 

– BORN TO BE BLUE (DCP, 97 mins, feature)

Starring Ethan Hawke as jazz trumpeter Chet Baker, directed by Robert Budreau

With a post-screening discussion led by Tom Hanrahan, AFS

PALACE 3, 7:00 – 9:15 PM

 

– THE LAST GOLD (B-R, 90 mins, documentary)

Introduced by the film’s director Brian Brown, followed by a post-screening Q&A with Mr. Brown moderated by Fred Balzac, AFS

LPCA, 7:00 – 9:00 PM

 

– THE GOOD MIND (B-R, 66 mins, documentary)

Introduced by the film’s director Gwendolen Cates and Chief Jake Edwards, who is featured in the film, followed by a post-screening Q&A with both moderated by Kathleen Carroll, AFS

LPCA, 9:15 – 11:30 PM

 

 

Saturday, June 11th

– Panel discussion: “Inside the Making of a Contemporary Documentary: THE LAST GOLD and THE GOOD MIND,” with filmmakers Brian T. Brown and Gwendolen Cates, moderated by Fred Balzac, AFS

HIGH PEAKS RESORT, 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM – free admission

 

– NUTS! (B-R, 97 mins, documentary)

Directed by Penny Lane

LPCA, 12:30 – 2:10 PM

 

– Canadian Film Double Feature*:

PALACE 3

–THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (DCP, 130 mins, feature)

Directed by Guy Maddin

1:15 – 3:25 PM &

–SLEEPING GIANT (DCP, 89 mins, feature)

Directed by Andrew Cividino

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

With a post-screening discussion of both films led by Tom Hanrahan, AFS (following SLEEPING GIANT)

 

– UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT FILM SHOWCASE

Highlighting the work of Marist College, curated by Jeff Bass of Marist

HIGH PEAKS RESORT, 2 – ~4 PM – free admission

 

– THE MUSIC OF STRANGERS (B-R, 84 mins, documentary)

Featuring cellist Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Project

LPCA, 2:30 – 3:55 PM

 

– THE GREAT GAME (B-R, 100 min, feature, in French with English subtitles)

LPCA, 4:05 – 5:45 PM

 

– CAROL (B-R, 118 mins, feature)

Starring Cate Blanchett & Rooney Mara, directed by Todd Haynes

with a post-screening panel discussion (tent.)

LPCA, 6:00 – 8:30 PM

 

– The Essentials: THE THIRD MAN (DCP, 93 mins, feature)

Introduced by Jeremy Arnold, author of the new book “The Essentials: 52 Must-See Movies and Why They Matter,” a tie-in with Turner Classic Movies, with a post-screening discussion among Arnold, film producer & Orson Welles expert Larry Jackson, and AFS Artistic Director Kathleen Carroll

PALACE 1, 6:00 – 8:20 PM

 

– ROBERT KLEIN STILL CAN’T STOP HIS LEG (DCP, 94 mins, documentary)

Starring witty, urbane and influential comedian Robert Klein

Introduced by the film’s director Marshall Fine, followed by a Q&A with Mr. Fine moderated by Kathleen Carroll, AFS

PALACE 1, 8:30 – 11:00 PM

 

– WHERE TO INVADE NEXT (B-R, 120 mins, doc)

Directed by & starring Michael Moore

LPCA, 8:45 – 10:45 PM

 

– After Party (by invitation)

LOCATION TBA, 11:00 PM – ???

 

 

Sunday, June 12th

– Panel discussion with film experts: “Why What You See at Your Local Multiplex Is (Almost Without Exception) What You Get,” featuring film producer Larry Jackson and film-book author Jeremy Arnold, moderated by Fred Balzac

HIGH PEAKS RESORT, 11:00 AM – 12:15 PM – free admission

 

– THE GREAT GAME (B-R, 100 mins, feature, in French with English

Subtitles)

A “Best of the Fest” encore

LPCA, 11:30 AM – 1:15 PM

 

– LO AND BEHOLD, REVERIES OF THE CONNECTED WORLD (DCP, 98 mins, documentary)

Directed by Werner Herzog

PALACE 4, 12:45 – 2:25 PM

 

– THEEB (B-R, 100 mins, feature, in Arabic with English subtitles)

LPCA, 1:45 – 3:45 PM

 

– RIO, I LOVE YOU (DCP, 110 mins, feature)

An anthology of short films directed by such filmmakers as John Turturro, Stephan Elliot (“The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert”), and Paolo Sorrentino (“The Great Beauty”)

PALACE 4, 2:30 – 4:20 PM

 

– THE GOOD MIND (B-R, 66 mins, documentary)

A “Best of the Fest” encore, introduced by the film’s director Gwendolen Cates and Chief Jake Edwards, who is feature in the film, followed by a Q&A with Ms. Cates and Chief Edwards

LPCA, 4:00 – 6:00 PM

 

– BORN TO BE BLUE (DCP, 97 mins, feature)

A “Best of the Fest” encore

PALACE 4, 4:30 – 6:15 PM

 

– DON’T BLINK (B-R, 82 mins, documentary)

Introduced by the film’s director Laura Israel, followed by a Q&A

with Ms. Israel & Adirondack photographer Nathan Farb

LPCA, 6:15 – 8:15 PM

 

– THE LAST GOLD (DCP, 90 mins, documentary)

A “Best of the Fest” encore, introduced by director Brian T. Brown, followed by a Q&A with Brown moderated by Fred Balzac, AFS

PALACE 3, 7:00 – 9:00 PM

 

– Closing Film: BY SIDNEY LUMET (B-R, 110 mins, documentary)

Introduced by the film’s director Nancy Buirski via Skype, with commentary by actor James Tolkan on working with Lumet on “Serpico” & “Prince of the City,” moderated by Kathleen Carroll, AFS

LPCA, 8:30 – ~10:45 PM

 

– SLEEPING GIANT (DCP, 89 mins, feature)

A “Best of the Fest” encore

PALACE 3, 9:30 PM – 11:30 PM

 

______________________

*Schedule subject to change; check adirondackfilmsociety.org periodically for updates. Tickets $10, available at the door, for all screenings except for Sat. 1:15 double feature: $15 for both films ($10 for 2nd film, space permitting). Cash only for all screenings at the Palace.